Library Information and Policies

I. INTRODUCTION 

The Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center supports the mission of Reinhardt University by assisting with the instruction and research efforts of the University by providing appropriate collections and services. The selection, cataloging, management, evaluation, and teaching of information resources is undertaken to support the programs of the University. 

In an environment of rapidly shifting patterns of information delivery, decisions made in the selection of library materials and services are based on sound principles that have the support of all stakeholders in the community. Reinhardt University seeks to educate the whole person by developing the intellectual, social, personal, vocational, spiritual/moral, and physical dimensions of its students. The collection development policy that follows reflects the stated mission of Reinhardt University. 

INT-1 Collection Development Statement of Philosophy  

A collection development statement is intended to help in building a quality collection that meets the needs of the University's goals, objectives, and programs by aiding in communication among students, faculty, academic administrators, and librarians. It should serve as an aid in supporting present and future programs of the University by providing guidelines and information about the priorities of collecting, areas of responsibility, and methods for balancing the funds available. 

II. LIBRARY MISSION STATEMENT  

The Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center supports the intellectual development of Reinhardt University students by providing information-related resources and services and by teaching the information skills needed for academic success and life-long learning. Library services, collections, resources, and environment support the academic programs of the University and enrich the learning experience of the Reinhardt community. 

 III. OBJECTIVES  

The primary objective of the Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center is the support of academic programs at Reinhardt University. The goal of Reinhardt University's curriculum, as stated in the University catalog, is "to provide students both with a solid foundation in the liberal arts and with preparation for selected careers and professions." Library collection development works in support of these goals as a priority.  

Acquisitions made by the library shall include:  

A. Research materials in various formats of lasting value that is requested by faculty, staff, students, and administration. 

B. Materials for general reference and information outside of the areas of academic instruction, thus providing a general information resource for the University and local community.  

C. Popular reading materials encouraging a life-long reading habit. 

D. A variety of materials providing different perspectives on controversial issues. 

E. Archival materials pertaining to the University and the surrounding area.  

While budgetary constraints are always a factor in selection decisions, the Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center is committed to providing the best, most current information regardless of format or method of presentation.  

IV. SELECTION RESPONSIBILITY  

The Library Director is ultimately responsible for the development and maintenance of the library’s collection and the appropriate expenditure. The Library Director and professional librarians develop and maintain the library collection, including acquisitions and de-selections. 

Building the library's collection is the product of cooperative work between the library and the academic departments. The Library will solicit selections from faculty, and faculty members are encouraged to make recommendations for library acquisitions from their professional literature as well as for course requirements and students’ research needs. Student requests for acquisition of materials are also welcomed and are reviewed by the same standards as other requests. 

V. FUND ALLOCATION  

It is the Library Director's responsibility to allocate the materials budget in such a way as to fulfill the library's collection development goals. Several financial and institutional factors affect the allocation of funds. The amount allocated is based on factors such as the number of contact hours, the number of declared majors, the number of faculty and the average cost of books and serials in the field.  

VI. SELECTION GUIDELINES  

SEL-1 Ethical and Legal Principles  

The Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center complies fully with all the provisions of the U. S. copyright law and supports the standards on collection development contained within the "Standards for Libraries in Higher Education (http://www.ala.org/acrl/standards/standardslibraries/) adopted by the American Library Association's Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL). The Library also supports and complies with the American Library Association's Bill of Rights (http://www.ala.org/advocacy/intfreedom/librarybill/). In accordance with the principles contained within these documents, the Library will purchase materials that reflect a wide range of opinions on moral, social, political, philosophical and religious issues.  

The Hill Freeman Library and Spruill Learning Center will not, at the request of any individual or group, automatically withdraw any item that has been added on the basis of the stated selection criteria or add any item that has been excluded on the basis of the stated criteria. If an individual or a group wishes to challenge certain items, a Request for Reconsideration Form must be submitted. Such requests will be reviewed by the Library Director and a committee appointed by the Vice President for Academic Affairs.  

VII. COLLECTIONS  

This section of the policy examines the library’s collections beyond the scope of traditional research materials in the circulating collection. 

COL-1 Media 

Requests for media materials (such as DVDs) are evaluated on the same basis as monographs, with special emphasis on the suitability of the format to the content, and on the quality of the production and its educational value. All media acquisitions will follow the general selection criteria. Only current formats shall be considered in the acquisition of new media holdings.  

COL-2 Children's Literature  

Those books which have an intended audience of preschool through middle grades are shelved separately from the general collection in the designated Children’s Collection. The purpose of the collection is to provide a sampling of quality children's literature for those students in education or other careers working with children and young people. Children’s literature material follows the general selection criteria. 

COL-3 Leisure Reading Collection  

A small, frequently replenished collection of leisure reading materials is maintained to encourage a habit of reading. The books are selected based upon availability, reviews, status on bestseller lists, awards, and requests from library users.  

COL-4 Digital Databases 

The library provides digital databases which contain electronic journal articles and other resources. Online electronic databases/publications enhance accessibility to the collection both on and off campus and accommodate distance learners and traditional students alike.  

COL-5 Special Collections  

Special collections are a defined set of separately held materials that support the University's mission and cultural history. Acquiring materials will be done according to the purpose of the special collection and follow general selection criteria. 

COL-6 eBooks 

The eBooks marketplace continues to evolve and present an increasing number of publishers, platforms, pricing, content, and access models. The Library offers eBooks for their ease of access and discovery for students, staff, and faculty. The acquisition and management of eBooks follow the general selection criteria. 

VIII. GIFTS  

Gifts of good quality and of relevant materials are encouraged, with the understanding that the library may dispose of them or add them to the collection based upon the criteria for selection of new materials. Once an item is donated to the library, it belongs to the library; the library cannot accept gift items under restricted conditions. The library assumes no responsibility for appraisal of gift items. 

IX. COLLECTION MAINTENANCE AND EVALUATION  

Deselection of library materials (the process of removing materials from the collection) is essential for the maintenance of a current, active collection that meets the needs of the academic community. This process provides quality control through the elimination of inaccurate, outdated, and worn-out materials. Deselecting requires the same level of attention to collection development requirements as does the original selection process. The collection is continually monitored for outdated or damaged material, which is replaced or withdrawn. Faculty members and others within the Reinhardt community are encouraged to alert library staff of damaged or outdated material.